Flamengo01/09/2026Redação do Futebol Carioca6 min readUpdated on 18/09/2026

How much did Flamengo spend on signings in 2026? Transfer rights, signing-on fees, commissions and why the totals differ

Flamengo recorded R$495.2 million in additions to player registration rights through June. See why R$432.3 million, cash payments and obligations measure different things.

Mesa de negociação em tons rubro-negros com bola de futebol, pilhas de contratos e dinheiro diante de três jogadores de costas para um estádio iluminado.

Short answer: the broadest official figure published by Flamengo for 2026, through June 30, is R$495.168 million in additions to player registration rights recorded as intangible assets. That figure is not the same as “cash paid out” or “the cost of only the three best-known signings.” The R$432.266 million figure is the sum of Lucas Paquetá, Vitão and Andrew in the named breakdown of the financial statements. The gap exists because the accounts include other additions as well as signing-on fees and intermediary costs.

The official figure through June is R$495.168 million

In its second-quarter 2026 financial statements, Flamengo reports R$495.168 million in additions to player registration rights during the first half of the year. The transparency report rounds this to R$495.2 million and describes it as the club's largest-ever squad investment in a first half.

Note 7 breaks those additions down into R$451.207 million in “player registration rights and signing-on fees” and R$43.961 million in intermediary costs. In other words, the accounting total is not simply the fee paid to another club for a player's transfer rights.

MetricAmount through 06/30/2026What it measures
Paquetá + Vitão + AndrewR$432.266mSum of the three named signings including rights/signing-on fees and intermediation
Total additions to player registration rightsR$495.168mInvestment recognized in intangible assets, including other additions
Player registration rights and signing-on feesR$451.207mPortion of the total before intermediary costs
Intermediary costsR$43.961mCapitalized commissions linked to player transfers and employment contracts
Cash paid for the purchase of player rightsR$377.136mCash outflow during the half-year for rights payments; it may include installments from earlier acquisitions
Player-transfer obligationsR$614.542mOutstanding stock at 06/30, including commitments from different years

Why R$432.3 million and R$495.2 million can both be correct

The R$432.266 million total is obtained by adding the three 2026 signings individually disclosed in the accounts: Lucas Paquetá, R$315.669 million; Vitão, R$81.863 million; and Andrew, R$34.734 million. This is the scope reproduced by outlets such as ge.

But the same Flamengo note also adds Wallace Yan, R$14.693 million, and an “Other” line of R$48.209 million. Together, those two amounts explain exactly the R$62.902 million difference between R$432.266 million and R$495.168 million.

It is important not to fill the “Other” line with assumptions. The financial statement does not provide a player-by-player breakdown of that R$48.209 million. The transparency report says the half-year amount combines economic rights, signing-on fees and intermediary commissions related to the acquisition and renewal of first-team players. Therefore, not all of the difference necessarily represents a new player arriving at the club.

Rights, signing-on fees and commissions: what enters the accounting investment

The Note 7 breakdown shows why headlines based only on the “transfer fee” can be lower than the amount recognized in the accounts. For Paquetá, for example, the total recognized through June is R$315.669 million, consisting of R$299.059 million in player registration rights and signing-on fees plus R$16.610 million in intermediation.

Flamengo also published an official note on commissions in July explaining that the economic cost of a signing can involve the transfer fee, signing-on fees, salaries, image rights and other components. That does not mean all future salary and image-right payments are included in the R$495.168 million figure. In the financial statements, player remuneration is recognized in profit or loss as it is incurred; the intangible-asset note shows the additions related to rights, signing-on fees and intermediary costs recorded in that asset.

There is another important nuance: the base used to calculate an agent's commission may differ from the “player registration rights and signing-on fees” column. Note 7 says that for intermediation of employment contracts, the agent's remuneration may be based on the player's salary, image rights and/or signing-on fees over the contract term. Simply dividing “commission” by “transfer fee” can therefore produce a misleading percentage.

R$495.2 million invested does not mean R$495.2 million paid in cash

Player transfers are commonly paid in installments. As a result, recognition of the investment and cash disbursement follow different timelines. In the first-half cash flow statement, Flamengo recorded R$377.136 million in “payments for the purchase of player rights.”

That figure should not be read in isolation as “cash paid for the 2026 signings,” either. The cash-flow line records payments made during the period and may include installments on acquisitions completed in earlier years. Conversely, a signing recognized in 2026 may have part of its payment deferred to later years.

The accounts reinforce that distinction: at June 30, player-transfer obligations stood at R$614.542 million. This is a stock of amounts still payable, not 2026 spending. Among the main balances named by the club are deals from different seasons, including Paquetá, Samuel Lino, Carlos Alcaraz, Emerson Royal, Matías Viña and Jorge Carrascal.

What changed from the first to the second quarter

In the March 31 financial statements, additions to player registration rights totaled R$468.987 million — the figure rounded to R$469 million in the transparency report. By June 30, the year-to-date amount had risen to R$495.168 million, an increase of R$26.181 million.

The relatively small second-quarter increase shows that most of the first-half investment had already been recognized in the first transfer window. The June breakdown adds Wallace Yan, an adjustment to Vitão's amount and a higher “Other” line. This also explains why articles published in April or May may cite R$469 million while later pieces use R$495.2 million.

Why there is still no final official total for all of 2026

As of September 1, 2026, Flamengo's latest published financial statements cover the period ending June 30. Moves from the later transfer window do not yet appear in those accounts. At the end of August, ge and UOL reported advanced talks for Anthony Valencia and Joaquín Freitas, but media figures for transfer fees should not simply be added to R$495.168 million.

When such deals are recognized in future statements, the accounting amount may include items not captured by the first market headline — such as signing-on fees, intermediation, taxes and other applicable transaction costs. The R$495.168 million figure is therefore the latest official consolidated total available for investment recognized through June, not a forecast of Flamengo's full-year 2026 close.

How to compare any total about Flamengo's 2026 signings

Before concluding that two sources contradict each other, check five questions:

  1. Does the scope include only new signings, or also renewals and purchases of rights in players already at the club?
  2. Does the figure include only the amount negotiated with the selling club, or also signing-on fees and intermediation?
  3. Is the source discussing investment recognized as an asset or the full economic cost of the contract, which may include salary and image rights?
  4. Is it a contracted/accounting amount or cash actually paid during the period?
  5. Is it a 2026 flow figure or an outstanding stock of obligations accumulated across several years?

With those filters, the divergence becomes a matter of definition rather than “which number is wrong.” For a reader who wants one official and comparable starting point, use R$495.168 million in additions to player registration rights recognized by Flamengo in the first half of 2026. For “Paquetá, Vitão and Andrew only,” the scope is R$432.266 million. Cash and debt figures are different because they measure different things.

Sources

Topics in this articlebalanço financeirocontrataçõesfinanças do futebolFlamengomercado da bola